Sponsors and Partners

Co-Hosts

RSSB web logo     

RSSB is an independent, expert membership organisation which supports the GB rail industry to deliver a better, safer railway. Through research, standards and analysis our programmes of work continuously improve today’s railway by driving improvements in health and safety, and collaborating to make collective decisions on standards and sustainability. We are also helping the industry create a more reliable, modern and efficient railway by support innovation.

https://www.rssb.co.uk/

       
 HEX Lscape logo    

Heathrow Express is the fastest way between London Paddington and Heathrow Central. The regular non-stop service takes just 15 minutes to Terminals 2&3 and a few minutes more to Terminal 4 or 5. Passengers awarded Heathrow Express 95% in overall satisfaction in the latest National Rail Passenger Survey. On board the modern fleet of fully electric and air conditioned trains customers enjoy complimentary 4G Wi-Fi, at seat power, dedicated luggage space and good accessibility. Great value offers include Kids go Free and advance fares from £5.50 each way at weekends. 6 million passengers use the service each year, choosing an environmentally friendly way to travel between central London and Heathrow.

https://www.heathrowexpress.com/

 

Partners

   
Logo Positive CMYK    

Amadeus provides the technology that keeps the travel sector moving. Our ambition is to improve the travel experience for the hundreds of millions of people who travel each year by facilitating their entire journey from door-to-door. Amadeus does this by teaming with and connecting key players in the travel industry: travel agen-cies, corporations, airlines, airports, hotels, railways, mobility service providers and more. We give these companies the tools to better serve their customers and manage their own businesses more effectively. Our people, our technology and our innovation are dedicated to working with our cus-tomers and partners to shape the future of travel.

https://amadeus.com/en

       
Distribution web    

Distribusion, the leading global distributor (GDS) for airport transfer and intercity bus rides, enables travel retailers (travel metas, OTAs, airlines, GDSs) to connect with airport transfer and bus operators worldwide. The portfolio of 4 million bus rides of 150+ operators to 2,500+ destinations and 200+ airports make Distribusion the market leader in Europe. Today, online retailers with 60+ million visitors per month and 15.000 travel agencies worldwide trust Distribusion’s innovative technology for easy online and offline bus ticket sales to their customers. Bus operators benefit from a full booking solution including rides management, distribution, global ticketing, payment, and settlement services.

distribusion.com

       

Supporting Organisations

logo resystems web    

RE:SYSTEMS
Delivering Smarter Mobile and Web solutions for the Transport Sector

RE:SYSTEMS has been driving innovation through its ticketing platform for over 15 years. Our customer orientated approach to seamless ticketing and access solutions means we understand the needs and demands of the everyday traveller whenever and wherever they are.

www.redigitalgroup.com

Speakers

Jeremy White web  

Jeremy White
Transport Design Director
Seymourpowell

Better By Design - placing human needs and the passenger experience at the centre of design and innovation

Think how much our lives have changed in the last ten years. How we work, how we relax, how we communicate with one another. In the next decade, retail, transportation, autonomous technology and robotics will have changed dramatically. But how will this change us? As the future unfolds it will become increasing important to place humans at the heart of the solution.  Brands will need to find new ways to connect with people and create positive emotional responses to the products and services they offer. These topics will be explored and liberally illustrated with examples to inspire air – rail operators to think further ahead by placing human needs and the passenger experience at the centre of design and innovation.

 
       
JT web  

Johannes Thunert
Co-founder & CBO
Distribusion Technologies GmbH

How new market entrants reshape the airport transportation industry

Airport transportation is changing rapidly: new transportation providers offer convenient and inexpensive transfer alternatives; major end-consumer platforms strive to improve customer experience. With a boom of new mobility solutions customer expectations are rising and airport rail operators are in need to search for new ways to better satisfy customer needs. This presentation aims to analyze how airport rail operators can anticipate and benefit from these changes. Distribusion connects airport and intercity bus and train operators with mobility platforms, OTAs and travel agents worldwide.

 
       
Lorie Argus web  

Lorie Argus
Chief of Parking and Ground Access
Melbourne Airport

Melbourne Airport Rail Link – Australia’s Market Led Proposal Framework

AirRail Melbourne brings together expertise from some of Victoria’s biggest transport providers: Melbourne Airport, Southern Cross Station, Metro Trains Australia and fund manager IFM Investors. We have proposed a partnership with government to deliver a world-class Melbourne Airport Rail Link that services both the metropolitan and regional rail networks by providing a seamless, customer focused end-to-end journey. As our proposal is considered through the several assessment stages of the market-led proposal framework, we’re gearing up to engage with passengers, communities, governments and other stakeholders to deliver the airport rail link Melbournians have long required.

 
       
Josh Norton web  

Josh Norton
Senior Associate
Infrastructure
IFM Investors

Melbourne Airport Rail Link – Australia’s Market Led Proposal Framework

AirRail Melbourne brings together expertise from some of Victoria’s biggest transport providers: Melbourne Airport, Southern Cross Station, Metro Trains Australia and fund manager IFM Investors. We have proposed a partnership with government to deliver a world-class Melbourne Airport Rail Link that services both the metropolitan and regional rail networks by providing a seamless, customer focused end-to-end journey. As our proposal is considered through the several assessment stages of the market-led proposal framework, we’re gearing up to engage with passengers, communities, governments and other stakeholders to deliver the airport rail link Melbournians have long required.

 
       
Daniel Charles Mouawad web  

Daniel Charles Mouawad
Chief Executive
Spelthorne Council

Spelthorne Council Light Rail Link to Heathrow Proposal

 
       
Michael Forstner web  

Michael Forstner
Managing Director
City Airport Train

The CAT City Check-In – Europe’s fastest city center check-in service

The City Airport Train offers its passengers the opportunity to check in in their luggage and print their boarding passes directly in the Vienna city center – a service which is unique in Europe. This service is available for a multitude of airlines from 24 hours until 75 minutes before the plane’s departure. Recently, a  two-step self-service check-in-solution has been successfully implemented. For passengers who check in their larger luggage at the CAT city check-in but want keep their hand luggage with them, CAT is now offering storage lockers free of charge in the terminal in the city center. 

 
       
Peter Altmann web   Peter Altmann
Head of Mobility
Amadeus

Amadeus’ Multimodal Mobility solution

Responding to the ever changing global travel industry trends, Amadeus has launched a Multimodal Mobility solution that allows travellers to access all Mobility providers through one integrated Mobility Services platform. The platform is continuously growing by part-nering with relevant transportation service providers, such as car rental, transfer services and online hailing services.

 
       
web 0000s 0002 JMoats Profile Photo Mar2017  

Julianna Moats
Principal Engineer
WSP

London Borough of Hounslow design for Southern Rail Access to Heathrow

 
       
Graham Ross web  

Graham Cross
Chief Executive,
Heathrow Southern Railway Ltd

Market Led Proposals: Heathrow Southern Railway

Heathrow Southern Railway Ltd has a market led proposal to build 8 miles of new railway linking Heathrow Airport to south west London and Surrey, enabling fast direct trains from Waterloo, Staines, Basingstoke, Guildford and Woking to Heathrow Airport. The scheme is planned to be privately financed at no cost to the taxpayer, and could open in 2026. Heathrow Southern Railway Ltd is a private company, Chaired by Baroness Jo Valentine, with AECOM as its partner and investor, and is supported by a non Executive team with significant experience in railway development and operation and infrastructure finance.

 
       
Bob web  

Bob Houghton, Senior Consultant
North Star Consultancy

Global air-rail market share report reflects today’s challenges

Leading passenger transport and operations consultancy North Star has released the annual Global Air-Rail Market Share report, providing insight and analysis into the passenger trends when choosing a transport mode to travel to and from airports. The report includes overall comparisons between participating airport rail links with regards to market share and marketing initiatives as well as more in-depth individual operator analysis.

 
       
David Walsh web  

David Walsh
Acount Director
Brightblue Consulting

Crunching the numbers: using data to maximise air rail patronage

The presenation will focus on the smart analysis, using statistical techniques to understand the drivers of air-rail journeys. What marketing levers drive the greatest return on investment and how to optimise next year's marketing ROI using out of home, TV or digital channels.

 
       
PaulMclaughlin web  

Paul McLaughlin
Business Development Director
RSSB

Market Research and Insight Workshop Host

RSSB is an independent, expert membership organisation which supports the GB rail industry to deliver a better, safer railway. Through research, standards and analysis our programmes of work continuously improve today’s railway by driving improvements in health and safety, and collaborating to make collective decisions on standards and sustainability. We are also helping the industry create a more reliable, modern and efficient railway by support innovation.

 
       
JohnnySchute web  

Johnny Shute
Chief Operating Officer
RSSB

Market Research and Insight Workshop Host

RSSB is an independent, expert membership organisation which supports the GB rail industry to deliver a better, safer railway. Through research, standards and analysis our programmes of work continuously improve today’s railway by driving improvements in health and safety, and collaborating to make collective decisions on standards and sustainability. We are also helping the industry create a more reliable, modern and efficient railway by support innovation.

 
       
Chris Perry web  

Chris Perry
UK Lead
MaaS Global

What is the role of airports in the Mobility as a Service offering

Chris leads the UK team for MaaS Global, the company behind Whim, a mobility service which combines different modes of travel into one platform. Passengers can choose from public transport, taxis, cars or bike-share and use them all to travel smarter. Chris will look at how MaaS will impact airport surface access and how the operators can prepare for these changes.

 
       
James Bentley web  

James Bentley
Design and Development Engineering Apprentice
Transport for London

Applying Virtual Reality to station modelling and training

James is part of Transport for London's (TfL) in-house team developing Virtual and Augmented reality tools to improve customer experience. Among other projects, TfL has built a virtual reality environment of Victoria Station, allowing them to test changes before trying them in the real world. The environment is populated with artificial intelligence (AI) passengers, and uses data based on real crowd behaviour and train timetables.
James will introduce the potential of this technology to revolutionise the way railways model station assets, train new staff members, and explore new designs.

 
       
Janet Cooke web  

Janet Cooke
Chief Executive
London TravelWatch

Making it easier to travel to London’s airports by public transport

London TravelWatch has long been calling for Oyster and contactless payment acceptance to be extended to further stations around London, particularly airports. We repeatedly raised the issue of extension of Oyster/Contactless to Gatwick with Ministers and civil servants pointing to the confusion caused by non-acceptance and the significant number of penalty fares issued as a result. This was implemented in January 2016 and the use of Oyster/Contactless payments grew rapidly. We are now pushing for these means of payment to be extended to cover journeys to Luton and Stansted Airports.

 
       
 Mike Brown web   

Mike Brown
Director Business and Economic Intelligence
Greater Toronto Airports Authority

Toronto Pearson Regional Transit Centre

Toronto Pearson’s is Canada’s busiest and fastest growing airport. To deal with the increased demand for ground access, Toronto Pearson has identified a potentially transformational project, the Regional Transit Centre, to respond to this challenge and open up new opportunities by generating wider economic benefits for Toronto.

 
       
William Dachs web  

William Dachs
Chief Operating Officer
Gautrain Management Agency

Planning the Gautrain extension

As part of the Gauteng Province’s 25-Year Integrated Transport Master Plan, the Gautrain Management Agency is in the process of planning a System Network extensions to the current Gauteng rail network.
The feasibility study concluded that the extension offers value for money and appropriate risk transfer if procured as a Public Private Partnership. The extension project is expected to add approximately 140 km of rail network to the existing Gautrain System, incorporating 19 new stations. The project includes an extension to OR Tambo International Airport Midfield terminal development and a future link from Cosmo City to Lanseria Airport in the west of Johannesburg.

 
       
JB web  

Jamie Burles
Managing Director
Greater Anglia

Growth and transformation at Stansted Express

Stansted Express has proactively increased passenger train journeys and market share for rail travel in recent years, in parallel with the rise in airport passenger numbers. The presentation will provide a background to the strategies deployed, including effective partnership working with the airport, and outline how Stansted Express are now investing in a brand-new, dedicated fleet of trains to support the expected ongoing growth at Stansted.

 

Venue and Address

Hogarth House

136 High Holborn

London WC1V 6PX

detail CM August Batch2 58

Agenda

The main conference day and awards dinner will take place on the 29th of November 2018 at the Hoghart House. On the 27th and 28th we will arrange site visits to main London airports. Site visits will include a journey on an airport express rail service, walkthrough the airport and presentations from the hosting parnters. 

Agenda 

DAY1 - 27 November 2018

 

RSSB web logo 200

Market research and insight workshop

Address
RSSB, The Helicon, 1 South Pl, London EC2M 2WG

09:00-09:30

Registration, tea and coffee

09:30

Welcome and introduction
Paul McLaughlin, Business Development Director , RSSB

10:00

Global air-rail market share report reflects today’s challenges
Bob Houghton, Senior Consultant, North Star Consultancy

10:45 Crunching the numbers: using data to maximise air rail patronage
David Walsh, Acount Director, Brightblue Consulting
11:30 Networking Lunch Break
12:30

Making it easier to travel to London’s airports by public transport
Janet Cooke, Chief Executive, London TravelWatch

13:15 Market Research and Insight Workshop Summary
Johnny Shute, Chief Operating Officer, RSSB
   
14:30-19:00 Site visit to Stansted Airport
Meeting point London Liverpool Street Station, Stansted Express Information Point, just in front of Platform 4 and 5
 

DAY2 - 28 November 2018

 

08:30-12:00

 Visit to Gatwick Airport

08:30-09:00 Meeting at London Victoria Station
Meeting point In front of the Gatwick Express platforms 13&14
  Gatwick Airport visit
12:00-12:30 Coach transfer from Gatwick to Heathrow – lunch munchies available on board
  Heathrow Airport visit
IMPORTANT Please have your passport for this visit
18:00 Arrival to London Paddington Station
 

DAY3 - 29 November - Conference Sessions and Awards Dinner

Address
Hogarth House, 136 High Holborn, London WC1V 6PX
08:30-09:00 Registration and morning coffee
 

Customer Service Session

09:00

Welcome
Milda Manomaityte, Director, Global AirRail Alliance

09:05

Growth and transformation at Stansted Express
Jamie Burles, Managing Director, Greater Anglia

09:20

The CAT City Check-In – Europe’s fastest city center check-in service
Michael Forstner, Managing Director, City Airport Train

09:35

Commercial partnership with airlines
Dmitry Khazov, Head of Marketing, Aeroexpress

09:50

PANEL DISCUSSION

10:20-11:00 Networking Break
 

Innovation Session

11:00

Applying Virtual Reality to station modelling and training
James Bentley, Design and Development Engineering Apprentice, Transport for London

11:15

Amadeus’ Multimodal Mobility solution
Peter Altmann, Head of Mobility division of Amadeus

11:30

How new market entrants reshape the airport transportation industry
Johannes Thunert Co-founder & CBO Distribusion Technologies GmbH

11:45 What is the role of airports in the Mobility as a Service offering
Chris Perry, UK Lead, MaaS Global
   
12:00  PANEL DISCUSSION
12:30-13:30 Networking Lunch
 

Projects Session

13:30

Toronto Pearson Regional Transit Centre
Mike Brown, Director Business and Economic Intelligence, Greater Toronto Airports Authority

13:45

Melbourne Airport Rail Link – Australia’s Market Led Proposal Framework
Josh Norton, Senior Associate Infrastructure, IFM Investors
Lorie Argus, Chief of Parking and Ground Access, Melbourne Airport

14:00

Role of Airports in Mobility as a Service 
Konrad Best, Vice President Digital, Munich Airport

14:15 Better By Design - placing human needs and the passenger experience at the centre of design and innovation
Jeremy White, Transport Design Director, Seymourpowell
14:30 PANEL DISCUSSION
15:00-15:30 Networking Break
 

Market Led Proposals Session and Exhibition

15:30

Introduction to Market Led Rail Proposals scheme
Stuart White, Deputy Director, Rail Service Delivery, Department for Transport

15:40

Heathrow Southern Railway Proposal
Graham Cross, Chief Executive, Heathrow Southern Railway Ltd

15:50

Spelthorne Council Light Rail Link to Heathrow Proposal
Daniel Charles Mouawad, Chief Executive, Spelthorne Council
Heather Morgan, Group Head Regeneration and Growth, Spelthorne Borough Council

16:00

HS4Rail
Alistair Lenczner, Director, Expedition

16:10

The Windsor Link Railway
George Bathurst, Founder and Managing Director at Windsor Link Railway Ltd

16:20

London Borough of Hounslow design for Southern Rail Access to Heathrow
Julianna Moats, Principal Engineer, WSP

16:30-17:00 EXHIBITION DISCUSSION & NETWORKING
   

19:00-24:00

Global AirRail Awards Dinner and Ceremony

Address
58-60 Carter Ln, London EC4V 5EA
Dress Code Sequins and glamour!

 

Hotel

We have agreed a special rate with the Grange Hotel Holborn. The hotel is holding 30 rooms until 13th of November, so please make your booking as soon as possible to guarantee the discounted rate.

Grange Hotel Holborn

50 - 60 SOUTHAMPTON ROW | LONDON | WC1B 4AR
T: +44 (0) 207242 1800 | F: +44 (0) 20 7404 1641


Room Rate Per Night: £ 175.00

Booking Reference: G121822339/1

Book your room here: https://www.grangehotels.com/hotels-london/grange-holborn/

More Articles...

  1. Global AirRail 2018